Buy Pass

 

1. Mobile Tech

1a. Best Mobile Network Infrastructure

  • Affirmed Networks for 5G Webscale Mobile Core (vEPC)
  • Ericsson for 5G high-band Massive MIMO
  • Huawei for 5G Oriented Distributed Cloud Core Network
  • Huawei for 5G-ready highly integrated smart Massive MIMO family
  • Parallel Wireless for ALL G software enabled Open RAN
  • Vodafone for Dual-Band Massive MIMO

1b. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies more than $10million Annual Global Revenue)

  • Elisa Corporation for Elisa Virtual NOC
  • Huawei 5G RAN Innovation
  • KT for AI Network Operation System
  • Latvijas Mobilais Telefons for LMT Mobile-only Smart TV
  • Verizon Wireless & Accenture for Enhanced Customer Engagement

1c. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies less than $10million Annual Global Revenue)

  • Athonet for Athonet BubbleCloud
  • BroadForward for BroadForward Next Generation EIR
  • KaiOS Technologies for KaiOS the emerging OS
  • MobileedgeX for MobiledgeX R.1
  • Qnovo for Qnovo Battery Health and Safety Platform
  • Qeexo Co for Qeexo EarSense

1d. Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies more than $10million Annual Global Revenue)

  • Ericsson & Telstra for NB-IoT extended cell range 100 km
  • KT for Integrated Orchestrator Platform for customized B2B service
  • Orange for Orange’s 5G massive MIMO full 3D radio propagation model
  • Samsung Networks for 5G Radio & Service Planner (CognitiV Planner)
  • VMware for vCloud NFV OpenStack Edition 3.0

1e. Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies less than $10million Annual Global Revenue)

  • Anuta Networks for Anuta ATOM
  • Athonet for Athonet BubbleCloud
  • ClearSky Technologies for NetView 360® 5G Analysis and Design Service
  • EMnify for EMnify
  • Zeetta Networks and Colt Technology Services for Smart Contracts: “Circle-of-Trust”

1f. Best Mobile Authentication & Security Solution

  • AdaptiveMobile Security for Network Protection Platform (NPP)
  • Callsign and Three UK for Cross-industry Partnership for Enhanced, Intelligent Fraud
  • Detection
  • Cisco for Umbrella Mobile Protect
  • Mobileum for Mobileum Signalling Firewall
  • Nok Nok for Nok Nok S3 Authentication Suite (Nok Nok S3 Suite)

2. Consumer

2a. Best Mobile Operator Service for Consumers

  • Beeline, Veon & MasterCard for MyBeeline
  • China Unicom for Free Anti-Fraud Service For Social Good
  • Sunrise & Huawei HD/UHD Video Service over 5G FWA
  • KT for KT Play Game : LTE, 5G zero-rating service
  • Vodafone for Vodafone In-Store Repair

2b. Best Mobile Service for the Connected Life

  • Aira for Aira: Visual Interpreter for the Blind
  • Alpha Bank for bleep app
  • Beeline, Veon & Motorica for Beeline.Motorica
  • Goshawk for Goshawk Communications [UK] Ltd.
  • SK Telecom for Smart[Home]

2c. Best Use of Mobile Marketing

  • Buyapowa and SMARTY for SMARTY
  • Dialog Axiata for Dialog Mega Run Mobile Marketing Platform
  • China Mobile Yunnan & Huawei for Yunnan Touring by One Mobile Phone
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm for Jio Cricket Play Along
  • Voyager Innovations for Freenet’s Freeniversaya

2d. Most Innovative Mobile App

  • ABBYY for ABBYY FineScanner
  • inDriver for inDriver
  • Mediktor for Mediktor
  • Samsung for Samsung Health
  • SK Telecom for T Map for Ultimate Driving Safety

2e. Best Overall Mobile Consumer Innovation

  • Apple for Apple Watch ECG
  • Tik Tok for Bytedance
  • Carbon Health for Carbon Health
  • Epic Games for the Fortnite franchise
  • Google for Google Assistant with Duplex

3. Fourth Industrial Revolution

3a. Best Mobile Innovation for Enterprise

  • Athonet for Athonet BubbleCloud
  • DHL & Huawei OceanConnect IoT Platform for Innovative Smart Logistics
  • State Grid Corporation of China & Huawei for eLTE based Next Generation Smart Grid
  • Orange for Orange Beacon Tag
  • Salesforce for Lightning Platform Mobile

3b. Best Mobile Innovation for Health and Biotech

  • Accenture and MAYA Health for Maya Health Navigator
  • Baobab Circle for Afya Pap
  • BIMA for mHealth from BIMA
  • Goshawk for Goshawk Communications [UK] Ltd.
  • Medanets for Caregivers

3c. Best Mobile Innovation for Education

  • ABA English for ABA English
  • Accenture & Grameen Foundation for Grameen Guru
  • Aira for Aira: Visual Interpreter for the Blind
  • Lenovo for Lenovo Virtual Reality Classroom
  • PwC for WorkForce Of The Future

3d. Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive

  • Advanced Wireless Network Company for NB-IoT Motor Tracker
  • Huawei for C-V2X Solution
  • Mojio for Motion, Mojio’s Connected Car Solution for Mobile Network Operators
  • what3words for what3words Voice
  • Wind River for Wind River Edge Sync

3e. Best Mobile Innovation for Payment and Fintech

  • Dialog Axiata PLC for Dialog Axiata Genie
  • JS Bank for JS Bank
  • KT for Genie Pay
  • Cassava Smartech and Mahindra Comviva for EcoCash Merchant Payments powered by mobiquity Money
  • Voyager Innovations for PayMaya

3f. Best Mobile Innovation for Commerce

  • Schwarz Gruppe & Huawei for CloudCampus Solution
  • Safaricom for M-PESA Global
  • Synchronoss for The Synchronoss Digital Experience Platform
  • Ubamarket & DMI for Ubamarket
  • Whisbi for Whisbi: Conversational Sales & Marketing Platform for Enterprises

3g. Best Mobile Innovation for Smart Cities

  • Famoco for Famoco Smart Validator
  • China Telecom Fujian & Huawei for Converged Smart Community
  • Gaoqing Government & Huawei for Adding “Smart” to “Happy”
  • Huawei for PoleStarTM Solution
  • Nokia for Nokia AVA Mobility Analytics

4. Device

4a. Best Smartphone

  • Apple for Apple iPhone XS Max
  • Google for Google Pixel 3
  • Huawei for Huawei Mate 20 Pro
  • OnePlus for OnePlus 6T
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Note 9

4b. Disruptive Device Innovation Award

  • Google for Google Night Sight
  • Google for Google Assistant with Duplex
  • Huawei for Leica Triple Camera
  • Vivo (powered by Synaptics) for In-Display Fingerprint sensor
  • Oppo Find for X pop-up camera

4d. Best Wearable Mobile Technology

  • Accenture and Blee for BleeWatch
  • Biobeat Technologies for Biobeat
  • Huawei for TruSeen™ 3.0 heart rate monitor
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Watch
  • Vodafone for V-SOS Band

4e. Best Connected Consumer Device

  • Goodix for Secure Live-Finger Detection Solution
  • Nubia Technology for nubia X
  • Sprint Corporation & HARMAN for Sprint TREBL (with Magic Box)
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Note9
  • Vodafone for V-SOS Band

5. Content & Media

5a. Best Mobile VR or AR

  • Accenture for AVEnueS
  • China Mobile Fujian & Huawei for FMCC Cloud VR of CMCC
  • KT for KT GiGA Live TV
  • LG for LGU+ 5G VR Service
  • SK Telecom for oksusu Social VR

5b. Best Mobile Video Content Service

  • Airtel for Airtel TV – Powering Entertainment for the Masses
  • Beeline, Veon & Kaltura for Beeline TV
  • China Mobile Zhejiang & Huawei for Migu Hot Video
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm for JioCinema
  • SK Telecom for oksusu

5c. Best Content and Media Innovation

  • BBC for Civilisations AR
  • Burger King/FCB New York for Whopper for a penny
  • Epic Games for The Fortnite franchise
  • Otter for Otter Voice Notes
  • Samsung for Samsung Audio Acordes
  • Vero for Vero

6. Social Good

6a. Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets

  • Huawei for “Connect More with Less”
  • Lumos Global for Lumos – MTN Mobile Electricity
  • Mavenir for Mavenir’s Aquto Sponsored Data Rewards Platform
  • Sky and Space Global for Sky and Space Global
  • Yego Innovation for Organising Africa’s Taxi Industry

6b. Best Mobile Innovation for Women in Emerging Markets

  • BBC Media Action for Kilkari
  • Millicom, Sheva & Tigo Guatemala for Mujeres Conectadas
  • Robi Axiata Ltd for Robi Joyeeta – Empowering Women
  • Sehat Kahani for Dr. Iffat Zafar and Dr. Sara Khurram
  • Wave Money for Shwe Toe

6c. Best Mobile Innovation supporting Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

  • Ericsson & Vivo (Telefónica Brazil) for Connecting Venezuelan refugees
  • IrisGuard UK Ltd for The EyePay® platform and humanitarian assistance
  • Lumkani for Lumkani
  • Mavenir for Mavenir’s Aquto Sponsored Data Rewards
  • Norwegian Red Cross and the International Federation of Red Cross Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) for RCRC

6d. Best Use of Mobile for Accessibility & Inclusion

  • Accenture & National Theatre of Great Britain for Smart Caption Glasses
  • Aira for Aira – Visual Interpreter for the Blind
  • Beeline, Veon & Motorica for Beeline.Motorica
  • Goshawk for Goshawk Communications [UK] Ltd
  • Rightpoint, Outfront Media & Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) for AllAccess/MBTA App

6e. The Green Mobile Award

  • Closing the Loop for The Recycle Movement
  • GenCell Energy for GenCell A5 Off-Grid
  • Huawei for Green Energy Solution
  • Huawei for PowerStar “Zero-Bit, Zero-Watt”
  • Telefonica for 100% Renewable Energy Plan 2030

6f. Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs

  • IrisGuard UK Ltd for The EyePay® platform and humanitarian assistance
  • Cassava Smartech and Mahindra Comviva for EcoCash powered by mobiquity Money
  • Telekomunikasi Selular Indonesia & Habibi Garden for Habibi Garden
  • Telenor for Tonic Universal Health Coverage Platform
  • World Food Programme for SCOPE CODA

8. Outstanding Achievement

8b. Women4Tech – Industry Leadership (Individuals)

  • Amy Bernal: Director of Agent Services, Aira Tech Corporation
  • Dian Siswarini, CEO & President Director, XL Axiata
  • Miriam Aguirre, SVP of Engineering, Skillz
  • Namrata Sharma, Sales Director, HCL Technologies
  • Younghee Lee, CMO, Samsung Electronics

8c. Women4Tech – Industry Leadership (Organisations)

  • Alternatif Bank for Alternatif Bank
  • Bharti Infratel’s for Diversity Mission 2020
  • Ooredoo for Oman’s incubators for Women
  • Turkcell for Women Developers of The Future

8d. European 5G Pioneer Award

  • Deutsche Telekom AG for driving an ecosystem approach towards 5G commercialization
  • Ericsson & Swisscom for Getting 5G Ready for Business
  • Latvijas Mobilais Telefons for 5G fixed wireless network and mobile-only smart TV
  • Telia Company AB for Telia 5G esports
  • Vodafone for Vodafone

9. 4YFN

9a. 4YFN Startup of the Year

  • Carfit (France): Carfit technology based on Artificial Intelligence and reads car vibrations to support and facilitate maintenance.
  • NanoLock Security (Israel): NanoLock Security technology provides a low-cost security and management solution to mitigate against malicious attacks ranging from ransomware to the manipulation of stored codes and configuration information.
  • Scoot Networks (US/Spain): Scoot is an application that provides shared electric vehicles on demand. The company owns different types of vehicles, including bicycles and motorcycles.
  • Factorial (Spain): Factorial technology automates human resource tasks, reduces errors, obtains global organization information and makes it visible through data analysis.
  • 3DLOOK (United States): 3DLOOK uses new technologies, deep learning and 3D vision and scanning to transform the textile industry.

10. 5G

10a. 5G Leadership Award

  • Huawei for 5G Leading in Availability, Affordability, Application and Adoption
  • KT for KT’s contribution to 5G
  • Nokia for Nokia 5G Future X – Unleashing the Potential of 5G
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm 5G
  • Samsung Networks for Samsung 5G Solutions (ConnectiV)

10b. 5G Industry Partnership Award

  • Ericsson, Fraunhofer-Institute & MTU Aero Engines AG for 5G for real-time process monitoring and control in manufacturing
  • Hamburg Port Authority, Deutsche Telekom & Nokia for First Large Scale Industrial Commercial 5G Trial
  • Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC),China Mobile & Huawei Wireless X Labs for Digital Sky
  • Health Commission of Henan Province & the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University & Huawei Wireless X Labs for eHealth
  • SK Telecom for Project for the World’s First Commercialization of 5G

Download the official #MWC19 event app